African Quailfinch is about half the size of a house sparrow. The
plumage of the male African Quailfinch differs slightly from that of the
African quailfinch is a small and compact with dark grey underparts,
barred breasts and flanks, and an orange-buff central belly. The
feathers around its eye and on its chin are white. Breeding males have a
red bill, while the bills of females and non-breeding males have a
brown upper mandible and a red lower mandible. The female is paler than
the male and has less distinctive barring.
Juveniles are similar to hens but have fainter barring and a darker bill.
Location and Ecosystem:
The African quailfinch, spectacled quailfinch, or white-chinned quailfinch (Ortygospiza fuscocrissa), is a common species of estrildid finch found in eastern and southern Africa.
African Quailfinch is common in almost all parts of Africa, except the
far northern parts – its range stretching from Liberia to Lake Chad and
from southern Sudan to Zimbabwe. Specifically is occurs in the following
countries: Angola, Benin, Botswana, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Chad, The
Democratic Republic of the Congo, Côte d’Ivoire, Eritrea, Ethiopia,
Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Malawi,
Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra
Leone, Somalia, South Africa, Sudan, Swaziland, Tanzania, Togo, Uganda,
Zambia and Zimbabwe.
Quailfinches are usually seen in pairs or small flocks; and they
frequent open areas with patchy grass growth – often close to water –
including sandy grassland, marshes, farms and croplands, as well as
recently mowed areas.
are true desert birds that are mostly found on the ground foraging for
food. But they also spend a good time perching on stones and dead wood,
for example. When this shy species is approached, their initial response
is to crouch and “freeze.” When flushed, these finches raise straight
into the air then drop straight back down to the ground – similar
behavior has been observed in Quails.
The African Quailfinch is monogamous unless its mate dies, in which case it will seek out a new mate.
finches build their dome-shaped nest made of grass stems and blades on
the ground. The average clutch consists of 3 to 6 white eggs. Both
parents participate in the incubation duties, though the female does
most. The incubation period is about 14 days.
The young leave the nest about 19 to 20 days after hatching and are independent when they are about 30 days old.
The African Quailfinch is a ground feeder and its staple diet consists
of small grass seeds. Particularly during the breeding season, they seek
out live food, such as insects, spiders and worms. In Captivity:
Paradise Earth Premium Finch Blend