Congratulations! You are now on the waiting list, please check your inbox for our confirmation email!
Parrotfinches are small, colorful passerine birds belonging to the genus Erythrura in the family Estrildidae, the estrildid finches. They occur from South-east Asia to New Guinea, northern Australia and many Pacific Islands. They inhabit forest, bamboo thickets and grassland and some can be found in man-made habitats such as farmland, parks and gardens.
Description: The plumage is usually mainly green. Most species have blue or red markings on the head and a red rump and tail. The tail is pointed and often fairly long.
Habitat: The Red-Headed Parrot Finch is found primarily in the island of New Caledonia. They inhabit tropical islands and open areas bordering forests and are also seen in farm lands and urban areas where they occur in flocks of up to 20 birds foraging for food.
Breeding: The Red-headed parrot finch is one of the most widely available of the parrot finches in captivity along with the Blue-Faced Parrot Finch. These two species are considered well established in aviculture. . If fed a proper diet these parrot finches are unproblematic to breed and rear young. who bred this species through 18 generations in . Red-Headed Parrot Finches like to nest in half open nest boxes.
Diet: Paradise Earth Premium Finch Blend, greens and fresh fruits. Live worms during breeding.
Mutations: A number of variations have developed in this species:
Pied Red-Headed Parrot Finch
Sea Green Red-Headed Parrot Finch
Pied-Sea Green Red-Headed Parrot Finch
Normal Pied – In this mutation, areas of the normal green plumage coloration is replaced by yellow. The face mask remains completely red. The heredity is autonomic dominant. This mutation was first recorded at Holland in the late 1970’s.
Sea Green – Here, the green is replaced with a bluish color. The red areas of the head and rump are replaced by orange. The heredity is sex-linked.
Pied Sea Green – The sea green plumage is replaced with splashes of white