Congratulations! You are now on the waiting list, please check your inbox for our confirmation email!
Scientific name: Dimenellia Dinemelli
The white-headed buffalo weaver is found in Eastern Africa, mainly in northern Kenya, Tanzania and Ethiopia. They usually habitat in dry savanna, acacia woodland and open thorn scrub.
Buffalo weavers reside in loose colonies in the open. They build their nests in a fork of branches high on a tree. The nest is a big, unclean structure of coarse grasses and twigs with a short tube like entrance at the bottom. Warm lining is offered by feathers and fine grasses and the construction of the nest is carried out by both the birds.
The size of the clutch ranges and it can store 3 to 5 eggs. They are greenish-white in color and sometimes marked with brown or red spots with streaks as the cap end. The period of incubation last for about 2 weeks and the young, which mostly feeds on small seeds and insects, grows and develops in 3 weeks.
The White-Headed Buffalo Weaver grow and develop in an environment with dense shrubbery, open substrate with tall grasses borders and scattered tall trees. Due to their bold nature, the environment must be large and dry, especially if you want to keep more than one pair or more than one species in the enclosure. The birds prefer to display on dead or dormant trees and there must be a separate location for each pair. Since the pairs are normally little aggressive and have territorial defensive nature, it is advisable to have sufficient spacing from each other for feeding and nesting stations within a single enclosure.
The diets of the birds include oats, large millets, hemp, hulled rice, and other seeds which must be offered dry and green along with leafy greens, mealworms, crickets, termites, wax worms, and fruit. They tend to be more insectivorous while they are growing younger than at other times of the year. Soaked Zu-Preem is a good rearing food and you can add supplement or vitamins to the rearing food.